The Council of School Superintendents

Topic Search

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Topic Search

Share/Bookmark

2017 - 2018 Commissioner's Advisory Council

By the Fall Leadership Summit meeting of the House of Delegates, members of the Commissioner’s Advisory Council (CAC) are selected. Membership on the CAC remains within the BOCES geographical regions. The BOCES are split into 12 regions, plus the Big 5 Schools. It also includes Executive Committee Members, the President of LEAF, Inc., and Council Past Presidents.

The CAC meets four times per year to share ideas with the Commissioner of Education. Agendas are developed between the Executive Director of The Council and the Deputy Commissioner of Education and approved by the Commissioner. The purpose of these meetings is for the members of the CAC to share their ideas with the Commissioner and vice versa.

2017-2018 Meeting Dates
   November 17, 2017 (CAC Members)
   January 19, 2018 (CAC Members)
   April 27, 2018 (Open to HOD & CAC Members)
   June 27 or 28, 2018 (Open to HOD & CAC Members)


2017-2018 Commissioner's Advisory Council Representatives:

I. Western Region (Erie I, Erie2-Chatauqua-Cattaraugus, Orleans-Niagara, Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming):

Representative: Michelle Bradley, Lockport City [Orleans-Niagara BOCES]
Alternate: Ravo Root, Fillmore [Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming BOCES]

II. Central Western Region (Genesee Valley, Monroe 1, Monroe 2-Orleans, Wayne- Finger Lakes):

Representative: Michael Pero, Pittsford [Monroe 1 BOCES]
Alternate: Matthew Cook, Newark [Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES]

III. Southern Tier Region (Broome-Delaware-Tioga, Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego, Greater Southern Tier, Otsego-Northern Catskills):

Representative: Thomas Douglas, Horseheads [Greater Southern Tier BOCES]
Alternate: Richard Calkins, Alfred-Almond [Greater Southern Tier BOCES]

IV. Central Region (Cayuga-Onondaga, Oswego, Onondaga-Cortland-Madison, Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga):

Representative: Donna DeSiato, East Syracuse-Minoa [Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES]
Alternate: James Froio, Jordan-Elbridge [Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES]

V. Mohawk Valley Region (Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego, Madison-Oneida, Oneida-Herkimer- Madison):

Representative: Thomas Piatti, Richfield Springs [Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES]
Alternate: Paul Berry, Mt. Markham [Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES]

VI. Ontario Region (Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida, St. Lawrence-Lewis):

Representative: Robert Stewart, Brasher Falls [St. Lawrence-Lewis BOCES]
Alternate: Rex Germer, Town of Webb [Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida BOCES]

VII. North Country Region (Champlain Valley Educational Services, Franklin-Essex-Hamilton):

Representative: Scott Osborne, Elizabethtown-Lewis [Champlain Valley BOCES]
Alternate: Seth McGowan, Tupper Lake [Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES]

VIII. Capital District Region (Capital Region, Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery, Washington-Warren-Saratoga-Hamilton, Questar III):

Representative: Cosimo Tangorra, Niskayuna [Capital Region BOCES]
Alternate: David Blanchard, Schoharie [Capital Region BOCES]

IX. Mid-Hudson Region (Dutchess, Orange-Ulster, Sullivan, Ulster County):

Representative: Martin Handler, Pine Plains [Dutchess BOCES]
Alternate: Maria Rice, New Paltz [Ulster County BOCES]

X. Lower Hudson Region (Putnam-Northern Westchester, Rockland, Southern Westchester):

Representative: Ileana Eckert, Rockland BOCES
Alternate: Deborah Wortham, East Ramapo [Rockland BOCES]

XI. Nassau County Region:

Representative: David Flatley, Carle Place
Alternate: Michael Nagler, Mineola

XII. Suffolk County Region:

Representative: Lars Clemensen, Hampton Bays [Eastern Suffolk BOCES]
Alternate: Bernadette Burns, West Islip [Eastern Suffolk BOCES]

LEAF Board:
Kevin C. McGowan, LEAF Board President

Big 5 Schools:
TBD, Buffalo City
Dolores Esposito, NYC Department of Education
Barbara Deane-Williams, Rochester City
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Council Past Presidents:
Maureen Donahue, Southwestern
Mary Beth R. Fiore, Elmira Heights
Clark Godshall, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Henry Grishman, Jericho
William Johnson, Rockville Centre
Neil O'Brien, Port Byron
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa
Patricia Sullivan-Kriss, West Hempstead


2016-2017 Commissioner's Advisory Council Representatives:

I. Western Region (Erie I, Erie2-Chatauqua-Cattaraugus, Orleans-Niagara, Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming):

Representative: Jeffrey Rabey, Depew
Alternate: Michelle Bradley, Lockport City

II. Central Western Region (Genesee Valley, Monroe 1, Monroe 2-Orleans, Wayne- Finger Lakes):

Representative: Lesli Myers, Brockport
Alternate: Michael Pero, Pittsford

III. Southern Tier Region (Broome-Delaware-Tioga, Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego, Greater Southern Tier, Otsego-Northern Catskills):

Representative: Jason Van Fossen, Maine-Endwell
Alternate: Richard Calkins, Alfred-Almond

IV. Central Region (Cayuga-Onondaga, Oswego, Onondaga-Cortland-Madison, Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga):

Representative: Donna DeSiato, East Syracuse Minoa
Alternate: Anita Murphy, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

V. Mohawk Valley Region (Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton, Madison-Oneida, Oneida-Herkimer- Madison):

Representative: Ronald Wheelock, Sauquoit Valley
Alternate: Robert Miller, Herkimer

VI. Ontario Region (Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton, St. Lawrence-Lewis):

Representative: Rex A. Germer, Town of Webb
Alternate: Darin Saiff, Parishville-Hopkinton

VII. North Country Region (Clinton-Essex, Franklin-Essex-Hamilton):

Representative: Seth McGowan, Tupper Lake
Alternate: Scott Osborne, Elizabethtown-Lewis    

VIII. Capital District Region (Capital Region, Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery, Washington-Warren-Saratoga-Hamilton, Questar III):

Representative: Cheryl Nuciforo, Chatham
Alternate: L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa

IX. Mid-Hudson Region (Dutchess, Orange-Ulster, Sullivan, Ulster):

Representative: John Evans, Roscoe
Alternate: Martin Handler, Pine Plains

X. Lower Hudson Region (Putnam-Northern Westchester, Rockland, Southern Westchester):

Representative: Brenda Myers, Valhalla
Alternate: Edward Fuhrman, Croton-Harmon

XI. Nassau County Region:

Representative: Joseph Famularo, Bellmore
Alternate: David Flatley, Carle Place

XII. Suffolk County Region:

Representative: Lois Favre, Bridgehampton
Alternate: Lars Clemenson, Hampton Bays

LEAF Board:

Neil F. O’Brien, President

Big 5 Schools:
TBD, Buffalo City
Dolores Esposito, NYC Department of Education
Barbara Deane-Williams, Rochester City
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Council Past Presidents:
Maureen Donahue, Southwestern
Mary Beth R. Fiore, Elmira Heights
Clark Godshall, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Henry Grishman, Jericho
William Johnson, Rockville Centre
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa

Strategic Partners
  • Day Automation