The Council of School Superintendents

Topic Search

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Topic Search

Share/Bookmark

2020 - 2021 Executive Committee

The Officers and members of the Executive Committee, along with the Executive Director, are the administrative body of The Council. They recommend policy to the House of Delegates and conduct business between meetings of the House of Delegates. The Executive Committee meets five to six times per year with the first meeting of the year held during the Summer Retreat and the last meeting held during the Spring Leadership Event. 

Click to view the 2020-2021 Council Leadership Meeting Schedule *Updated 5/21/20

 

2020-2021 Council Officers

Robert R. Ike
Palmyra-Macedon
President

Phyllis S. Harrington
Oceanside
President-Elect

Martha K. Group
Sherrill City
Vice President

Jason A. Andrews
Windsor
Treasurer

Kevin C. McGowan
Brighton
Past President

 

Charles S. Dedrick
NYSCOSS
Executive Director
 

 

 2020-2021 Executive Committee 


Kenneth Bossert
Elwood
(1st term, 2021)

Lori S. Caplan
Watervliet
(1st term, 2021)
   
Lars Clemensen
Hampton Bays
(2nd term, 2022)
   
Donna J. DeSiato
East Syracuse Minoa
(1st term, 2021)
   
Laura P. Feijoo
New Rochelle
(NYC Appointment, 2021)

Lauren French
Gouverneur
(Under-Represented Appointment, 2022) 

   
David P. O'Rourke
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
(2nd term, 2021)

   
Roberto Padilla
Newburgh City
(Diversity Appointment, 2021)

 
Nicholas A. Stirling
Valley Stream #30
(Diversity Appointment, 2022)


Cosimo Tangorra
Niskayuna
(1st Term, 2022)




2019-2020 Council Officers

Kevin C. McGowan
Brighton
President

Robert R. Ike
Palmyra-Macedon
President-Elect

Phyllis S. Harrington
Oceanside
Vice President

Martha Group
Sherrill City
Treasurer

 

Lorna Lewis
Plainview-Old Bethpage
Past President

 

Charles S. Dedrick
NYSCOSS
Executive Director

 2019-2020 Executive Committee 


Jason A. Andrews
Windsor (2nd term, 2020)


Kenneth Bossert
Elwood (1st term, 2021)
\

Lori Caplan
Watervliet (1st term, 2021)

   
Lars Clemensen
Hampton Bays (1st term, 2020)

   
Donna J. DeSiato
East Syracuse Minoa (1st term, 2021)

   
Laura P. Feijoo
New Rochelle (Appointment, 2021)

   
Mary Fox-Alter
Pleasantville (Appointment, 2020)

   
David P. O'Rourke
Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES (2nd term, 2021)

   
Roberto Padilla
Newburgh City (Appointment, 2020)