The Council of School Superintendents

Topic Search

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Topic Search

Share/Bookmark

2017 - 2018 House of Delegates

The House of Delegates (HOD) is the policy-making body of The Council and consists of 58 active superintendents of school districts. Membership of the House of Delegates consists of the elected officers of The Council, plus at least one delegate elected from each of the BOCES geographical units, plus one delegate from each of the big five cities.

The HOD meets three times per Council year and holds its regular meetings at the Fall Leadership Summit, the Winter Institute and at the Spring Leadership Event.

The House of Delegates Manual provides reference information on the role and responsibility of the delegate, as well as an overview of The Council. Click here to view the 2017-2018 House of Delegates Manual.

 

2017-2018 House of Delegates

 

Broome-Delaware-Tioga     Alternate: Mary Kay Roland, Johnson City
Jason Van Fossen, Maine-Endwell (2018)    

Capital Region     Alternate: Lawrence Spring, Schenectady City
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa (2018)
Cosimo Tangorra, Niskayuna (2018)

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming     Alternate: Kaine Kelly, Randolph
Karen Geelan, Allegany-Limestone (2019)
Ravo Root, Fillmore (2019)

Cayuga-Onondaga      Alternate: Jeffrey Pirozzolo, Auburn Enlarged City 
James Froio, Jordan-Elbridge (2019)

Ctr for Instruction, Technology & Innovation (Oswego Cnty)
Alternate: Sean Bruno, Mexico Academy
Brian Hartwell, Pulaski Academy (2019)

Champlain Valley Educational Services    Alternate: Daniel Mannix, Beekmantown
Scott Osborne, Elizabethtown-Lewis (2018)

Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego    Alternate: William Christensen, Sidney 
Robert Mackey, Unadilla Valley (2018)

Dutchess     Alternate: Greer Rychcik, Hyde Park
Martin Handler, Pine Plains  (2018)

Eastern Suffolk     Alternate: Ronald Masera, Remsenburg-Speonk
Bernadette Burns, West Islip (2018)
Lars Clemensen, Hampton Bays (2019)
Michael Lonergan, Longwood (2018)

Erie 1     Alternate: Joseph D'Angelo, Cheektowaga-Maryvale
Michael Cornell, Hamburg (2019)

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus     Alternate: Kimberly Moritz, Springville-Griffith Institute
Renee Garrett, Forestville (2019)
Matthew McGarrity, Orchard Park (2019)

Franklin-Essex-Hamilton     Alternate: Jerry Griffin, Malone
Seth McGowan, Tupper Lake (2019)

Genesee Valley    Alternate: Paul Alioto, Dansville 
Matthew Cole, Livonia (2018)
Robert Molisani, Caledonia-Mumford (2019)

Greater Southern Tier     Alternate: Jeremy Palotti, Canisteo-Greenwood
Richard Calkins, Alfred-Almond (2018)
Thomas Douglas, Horseheads (2019)

Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery     Alternate: Richard Ruberti, Wheelerville
Jon Peterson, Mayfield (2018)

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego     Alternate: Paul Berry, Mount Markham
Thomas Piatti, Richfield Springs (2019)

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Otsego     Alternate: Cheryl Steckly, Lowville Academy
Rex Germer, Town of Webb (2019)

Madison-Oneida     Alternate: June Clark, Canastota
MaryLynne Szczerba, Camden (2019)

Monroe 1     Alternate: Eugene Mancuso, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Michael Pero, Pittsford (2019)

Monroe 2-Orleans     Alternate: Kathleen Graupman, Greece
Lesli Myers, Brockport (2018)

Nassau     Alternate: TBD
Michael Nagler, Mineola (2018)
David Flatley, Carle Place (2018)
William Heidenreich, Valley Stream (2019)

Oneida-Herkimer-Madison     Alternate: Charles Chaffee, Waterville
Ronald Wheelock, Sauquoit Valley (2019)

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison     Alternate: Michael Hoose, Cortland City
Donna DeSiato, East Syracuse-Minoa (2018)
Rebecca Stone, Marathon (2019)

Orange-Ulster     Alternate: Jan Jehring, Florida
Brian Monahan, Minisink Valley (2019)

Orleans-Niagara     Alternate: Jason Smith, Lyndonville
Michelle Bradley, Lockport City (2018)

Otsego-Northern Catskills     Alternate: Joseph Yelich, Oneonta City
Thomas O'Brien, Roxbury (2019)

Putnam/North Westchester     Alternate: Raymond Sanchez, Ossining
Edward Fuhrman, Croton-Harmon (2019)

Questar III     Alternate: Thomas Reardon, Wynantskill
Angelina Maloney, Brunswick (2019)
Maria Suttmeier, Hudson City (2019)

Rockland     Alternate: Ileana Eckert, North Rockland
Deborah L. Wortham, East Ramapo (2018)

Southern Westchester     Alternate: Carol Conklin-Spillane, Pocantico Hills
Lisa Brady, Dobbs Ferry (2019)
Brenda Myers, Valhalla (2018)

St. Lawrence-Lewis     Alternate: Lauren French, Gouverneur
Robert Stewart, Brashar Falls (2019)

Sullivan County     Alternate: Thomas Palmer, Tri-Valley
John Evans, Roscoe (2018)

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga     Alternate: Steven Parker-Zielinski, South Seneca
Cheryl Thomas, Newfield (2018)

Ulster County     Alternate: Paul Padalino, Kingston
Maria Rice, New Paltz (2019)

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex     
Alternate: Patrick Pomerville, Waterford-Halfmoon
Joseph Dragone, Ballston Spa (2019)
Paul Jenkins, Glens Falls City (2019)

Wayne-Finger Lakes     Alternate: Donald Bavis, Marion
Matthew Cook, Newark (2018)
Kelly Houck, Dundee (2019)

Western Suffolk BOCES     Alternate: David Bennardo, South Hampton
Donald James, Commack (2018)

Big 5 School Districts
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
TBD, Buffalo City
Dolores Esposito, NYC Department of Education
Barbara Deane-Williams, Rochester City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Strategic Partners
  • Day Automation