The Council of School Superintendents

Topic Search

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Topic Search

Share/Bookmark

2019 - 2020 House of Delegates

The House of Delegates (HOD) is the policy-making body of The Council and consists of approximately 80 active superintendents of school districts. Membership of the House of Delegates consists of the elected officers of The Council, Council Past Presidents as ex-officio members, at least one delegate elected from each of the BOCES geographical units, plus one delegate from each of the big five cities.

The HOD meets several times per Council year and holds its regular meetings at:

  • the Fall Leadership Summit (Sept. 22, 2019),
  • the Winter Institute (Mar. 1, 2020),
  • and at the Spring Leadership Event (Apr. 23-24, 2020).
  • Delegates are also invited to attend the Summer Retreat held in the year they are serving.

Delegates are also invited to participate in the Commissioner's Advisory Council meetings held at the Spring Leadership Event and at the Summer Retreat.

Click here to view the 2019-2020 Council Leadership Meeting Schedule.

The House of Delegates Manual provides reference information on the role and responsibility of the delegate, as well as an overview of The Council. Click here to view the new 2019-2020 House of Delegates Manual.


2019-2020 House of Delegates
 

Broome-Delaware-Tioga     Alternate: Tonia Thompson, Binghamton
Corey Green, Owego-Apalachin (Unexpired term, 2020)    

Capital Region     Alternate: Larry Spring, Schenectady City
David Blanchard, Schoharie (Unexpired term, 2020)
Cosimo Tangorra, Niskayuna (1st term, 2020)

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming     Alternate: Kaine Kelly, Randolph
Robert Breidenstein, Salamanca City (1st term, 2021)
Brian Schmitt, Genesee Valley (1st term, 2021)

Cayuga-Onondaga      Alternate: Jeffrey Pirozzolo, Auburn Enlarged City 
James Froio, Jordan-Elbridge (2nd term, 2021)

Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation (Oswego County)
Alternate:  Christopher Staats, Hannibal
Sean Bruno, Mexico Academy (1st term, 2021)

Champlain Valley Educational Services    Alternate: Shari Brannock, Crown Point
Daniel Mannix, Beekmantown (1st term, 2020)

Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego    Alternate: Jason Thompson, Delhi
Robert Mackey, Unadilla Valley (2nd term, 2020)

Dutchess     Alternate: Greer Rychcik, Hyde Park
Martin Handler, Pine Plains (2nd term, 2020)

Eastern Suffolk     Alternate: Bernadette Burns, West Islip
Timothy Hearney, Bayport-Blue Point (Unexpired term, 2020)
Harold Dean, Little Flower (1st term, 2021)
Ronald Masera, Center Moriches (Unexpired term, 2020)

Erie 1     Alternate: Joseph D'Angelo, Cheektowaga-Maryvale
Michael Cornell, Hamburg (2nd term, 2021)

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus     Alternate: TBD
Renee Garrett, Forestville (2nd term, 2021)
Kimberly Moritz, Springville-Griffith Institute (1st term, 2021)

Franklin-Essex-Hamilton     Alternate: Stanley Harper, Salmon River
Jerry Griffin, Malone (1st term, 2021)

Genesee Valley    Alternate: Paul Alioto, Dansville 
Matthew Cole, Livonia (2nd term, 2020)
Robert Molisani, Caledonia-Mumford (2nd term, 2021)

Greater Southern Tier     Alternates: Stephen Saxton, Avoca; Jesse Harper, Arkport
Jeremy Palotti, Hornell City (Unexpired term, 2020)
Thomas Douglas, Horseheads (2nd term, 2021)

Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery     Alternate: TBD 
Richard Ruberti, Wheelerville (Unexpired term, 2020)

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego     Alternate: Brennan Fahey, Owen D. Young
Thomas Piatti, Richfield Springs (2nd term, 2021)

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Otsego    Alternate: Rex Germer, Town of Webb
Barbara Case, General Brown (1st term, 2021)

Madison-Oneida     Alternate: Cindy Stocker, Stockbridge
Mary Margaret Zehr, Oneida (1st term, 2021)

Monroe 1     Alternate: L. Bo Wright, Rush-Henrietta
Eugene Mancuso, Honeoye Falls-Lima (1st term, 2021)

Monroe 2-Orleans     Alternate: Daniel Milgate, Spencerport
Kathleen Graupman, Greece (1st term, 2020)

Nassau     Alternate: Ralph Marino, Hewlett-Woodmere
Nicholas Stirling, Valley Stream #30 (Unexpired term, 2020)
Maria Rianna, Glen Cove City (1st term, 2020)
Laura Seinfeld, Oyster Bay-East Norwich (1st term, 2021)

Oneida-Herkimer-Madison     Alternate: Charles Chaffee, Waterville
Ronald Wheelock, Sauqoit Valley (2nd term, 2021)

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison     Alternate: Mark Potter, Liverpool & Michael Eiffe, Chittenango
Michelle Brantner, Marcellus (Unexpired term, 2020)
Rebecca Stone, Marathon (2nd term, 2021)

Orange-Ulster     Alternate: TBD
Brian Monahan, Minisink Valley (2nd term, 2021)

Orleans-Niagara     Alternate: Jason Smith, Lyndonville
Michelle Bradley, Lockport City (2nd term, 2020)

Otsego-Northern Catskills     Alternate: Robert Chakar, Andes
Gary Furman, Edmeston (1st term, 2021)

Putnam/North Westchester     Alternate: Raymond Sanchez, Ossining
George Stone, Lakeland (1st term, 2021)

Questar III     Alternate: Thomas Reardon, Wynantskill
Angelina Maloney, Brunswick (2nd term, 2021)
Maria Suttmeier, Hudson City (2nd term, 2021)

Rockland     Alternate: Ileana Eckert, North Rockland
Deborah Wortham, East Ramapo (2nd term, 2020)

Southern Westchester     Alternates: Eric Byrne, Rye City; Louis Wool, Harrison
Lisa Brady, Dobbs Ferry (1st term, 2021)
Edward Kliszus, Port Chester-Rye (1st term, 2020)

St. Lawrence-Lewis     Alternate: James Nee, Colton-Pierrepont
Lauren French, Gouverneur (1st term, 2021)

Sullivan County     Alternate: Robert DuFour, Sullivan County BOCES
John Evans, Roscoe (2nd term, 2020)

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga     Alternate: Kimberly Bell, Trumansburg
Stephen Parker-Zielinski, South Seneca (1st term, 2020)

Ulster County     Alternate: Paul Padalino, Kingston City
Maria Rice, New Paltz (2nd term, 2021)

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex  Alternate: David Glover, Salem
Patrick Pomerville, Waterford-Halfmoon (1st term, 2021)
Paul Jenkins, Glens Falls City (2nd term, 2021)

Wayne-Finger Lakes    Alternates: Donald Putnam, Lyons & Trina Newton, Geneva
Matthew Cook, Newark (1st term, 2020)
Kelly Houck, Dundee (2nd term, 2021)

Western Suffolk BOCES     Alternate: Timothy Eagen, Kings Park
James Polansky, Huntington (Unexpired term, 2020)

Big 5 School Districts
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
TBD, Buffalo City
Laura Feijoo, NYC Department of Education
TBD, Rochester City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Council Past Presidents - Ex-Officio Members
Maureen Donahue, Southwestern
Laura Feijoo, New York City Department of Education
Mary Beth R. Fiore, Elmira Heights
Clark Godshall, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Henry Grishman, Jericho
William Johnson, Rockville Centre
Lorna Lewis, Plainview-Old Bethpage
Neil O'Brien, Port Byron
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa

 

2018-2019 House of Delegates

Broome-Delaware-Tioga     Alternate: Tonia Thompson, Binghamton
Corey Green, Owego-Apalachin (Unexpired term, 2020)    

Capital Region     Alternate: David Blanchard, Schoharie
Lawrence Spring, Schenectady City (1st term, 2020)
Cosimo Tangorra, Niskayuna (1st term, 2020)

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming     Alternate: Kaine Kelly, Randolph
Robert Breidenstein, Salamanca City (Unexpired term, 2019)
Brian Schmitt, Genesee Valley (Unexpired term, 2019)

Cayuga-Onondaga      Alternate: Jeffrey Pirozzolo, Auburn Enlarged City 
James Froio, Jordan-Elbridge (1st term, 2019)

Center for Instruction, Technology & Innovation (Oswego County)
Alternate:  Christopher Staats, Hannibal
Sean Bruno, Mexico Academy (Unexpired term, 2019)

Champlain Valley Educational Services    Alternate: Shari Brannock, Crown Point
Daniel Mannix, Beekmantown (1st term, 2020)

Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego    Alternate: William Christensen, Sidney 
Robert Mackey, Unadilla Valley (2nd term, 2020)

Dutchess     Alternate: Greer Rychcik, Hyde Park
Martin Handler, Pine Plains (2nd term, 2020)

Eastern Suffolk     Alternate: Timothy Hearney, Bayport-Blue Point
Bernadette Burns, West Islip (2nd term, 2020)
Ronald Masera, Remsenburg-Speonk (Unexpired term, 2019)
Michael Lonergan, Longwood (2nd term, 2020)

Erie 1     Alternate: Joseph D'Angelo, Cheektowaga-Maryvale
Michael Cornell, Hamburg (1st term, 2019)

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus     Alternate: Kimberly Moritz, Springville-Griffith Institute
Renee Garrett, Forestville (1st term, 2019)
Matthew McGarrity, Orchard Park (2nd term, 2019)

Franklin-Essex-Hamilton     Alternate: Jerry Griffin, Malone
Seth McGowan, Tupper Lake (2nd term, 2019)

Genesee Valley    Alternate: Paul Alioto, Dansville 
Matthew Cole, Livonia (2nd term, 2020)
Robert Molisani, Caledonia-Mumford (1st term, 2019)

Greater Southern Tier     Alternate: Jeremy Palotti, Canisteo-Greenwood
Richard Calkins, Alfred-Almond (2nd term, 2020)
Thomas Douglas, Horseheads (1st term, 2019)

Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery     Alternate: Richard Ruberti, Wheelerville
TBD (1st term, 2020)

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego     Alternate: Paul Berry, Mount Markham
Thomas Piatti, Richfield Springs (1st term, 2019)

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Otsego    Alternate: Cheryl Steckly, Lowville Academy
Rex Germer, Town of Webb (2nd term, 2019)

Madison-Oneida     Alternate: Mary Margaret Zehr, Oneida
TBD (Unexpired term, 2019)

Monroe 1     Alternate: Eugene Mancuso, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Michael Pero, Pittsford (2nd term, 2019)

Monroe 2-Orleans     Alternate: Daniel Milgate, Spencerport
Kathleen Graupman, Greece (1st term, 2020)

Nassau     Alternate: Laura Seinfeld, Oyster Bay-East Norwich
Michael Nagler, Mineola (1st term, 2020)
Maria Rianna, Glen Cove City (1st term, 2020)
Nicholas Stirling, Valley Stream #30 (Unexpired term, 2019)

Oneida-Herkimer-Madison     Alternate: Charles Chaffee, Waterville
Ronald Wheelock, Sauquoit Valley (1st term, 2019)

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison     Alternate: Michelle Brantner, Marcellus
Donna DeSiato, East Syracuse-Minoa (2nd term, 2020)
Rebecca Stone, Marathon (1st term, 2019)

Orange-Ulster     Alternate: Jan Jehring, Florida
Brian Monahan, Minisink Valley (1st term, 2019)

Orleans-Niagara     Alternate: Jason Smith, Lyndonville
Michelle Bradley, Lockport City (2nd term, 2020)

Otsego-Northern Catskills     Alternate: Gary Furman, Edmeston
William Crankshaw, Cooperstown (Unexpired term, 2019)

Putnam/North Westchester     Alternate: Raymond Sanchez, Ossining
George Stone, Lakeland (Unexpired term, 2019)

Questar III     Alternate: Thomas Reardon, Wynantskill
Angelina Maloney, Brunswick (1st term, 2019)
Maria Suttmeier, Hudson City (1st term, 2019)

Rockland     Alternate: Ileana Eckert, North Rockland
Deborah Wortham, East Ramapo (2nd term, 2020)

Southern Westchester     Alternate: Carol Conklin-Spillane, Pocantico Hills
Lisa Brady, Dobbs Ferry (1st term, 2019)
Edward Kliszus, Port Chester-Rye (1st term, 2020)

St. Lawrence-Lewis     Alternate: Lauren French, Gouverneur
Robert Stewart, Brashar Falls (1st term, 2019)

Sullivan County     Alternate: Robert DuFour, Sullivan County BOCES
John Evans, Roscoe (2nd term, 2020)

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga     Alternate: TBD
Stephen Parker-Zielinski, South Seneca (1st term, 2020)

Ulster County     Alternate: Paul Padalino, Kingston
Maria Rice, New Paltz (1st term, 2019)

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex  Alternate: David Glover, Salem
Patrick Pomerville, Waterford-Halfmoon (Unexpired term, 2019)
Paul Jenkins, Glens Falls City (1st term, 2019)

Wayne-Finger Lakes    Alternates: Donald Putnam, Lyons & Dawn Santiago-Marullo, Victor
Matthew Cook, Newark (1st term, 2020)
Kelly Houck, Dundee (1st term, 2019)

Western Suffolk BOCES     Alternate: James Polansky, Huntington
Kenneth Bossert, Elwood (Unexpired term, 2020)

Big 5 School Districts
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
TBD, Buffalo City
Anthony Lodico, NYC Department of Education
TBD, Rochester City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Council Past Presidents - Ex-Officio Members
Maureen Donahue, Southwestern
Laura Feijoo, New York City Department of Education
Mary Beth R. Fiore, Elmira Heights
Clark Godshall, Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Henry Grishman, Jericho
William Johnson, Rockville Centre
Neil O'Brien, Port Byron
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa